Immigration And Citizenship:

reclaimlostcitizenshipWhen I think of immigration I think of my Grandmother immigrating through Ellis Island. My Grandmother signaled to her Father to wipe off the chalk mark that the Doctor had marked on him. This would have sent him back to Italy. Immigration policies have changed over the years. This article will focus on today’s processes on immigration and becoming a U.S. citizen.

Immigration Law:

U.S. immigration law determines the status of anyone who wants to visit, live, or work in the United States and dictates what rights and responsibilities those people have in our country. Immigration law in the United States considers a few broad tenets that shape federal legislation and reform:

* Security and economic welfare
* Asylum and refugee help
* Grounds for deportation

Each of these topics involves myriad complexities that trigger rules within rules and involve long-term engagement with U.S. immigration authorities.

Understanding Applying For A Visa:

If you want to work or visit anywhere else in the U.S., then you need a U.S. visit or work visa. Generally, this means you either need to apply for a B-1/B-2 Visitors Visa, because you plan to be here for about six months, or you need to apply for an H1-B or H2-B Work Visa, because you are hoping to stay for the long term, under different conditions.

The paperwork, evidence, and application process for these visas are very different from one another. The process may be confusing so you may find it helpful to find a lawyer familiar with immigration and applying for the different type of visas.

Applying For A Green Card:

A green card means that you have permanent residence in the United States. When you obtain your green card, you may apply for citizenship after five years. There are some exceptions-if you are married to a U.S. citizen, you may apply for citizenship after only three years.

Once you successfully satisfy the green card requirements, you have the status of a permanent resident, as well as the legal right to live and work in the U.S.

Five Ways To Get A Green Card:

Your employer sponsors you via a labor certification.
You are a person of extraordinary ability and you can petition for yourself without a sponsor.
You invest financially in the U.S.
A close family member with a specific status in the United States sponsors you.
You are eligible for Asylum or Refugee status.

How To Become A US Citizen:

xiaobingjpg-4cca0bab5c4043e3There is a lot of paperwork involved in order to become a citizen of the United States. You also need to fulfill a certain duration of maintaining a green card, physical residence (although there are some exceptions), and a basic understanding of the English language and U.S. history and civics.

There are some exceptions to all of these requirements. Sometimes minors can derive citizenship when one or both of there parents naturalize before they turn 18. Also, in certain circumstances, you can also acquire citizenship at birth if you are born abroad.

You also need to pass an interview which consists of an English and civics test. The English test looks at your ability to read, write, and speak in English. The civics test asks questions about the United States government and history.

How To Prepare For the US Citizenship Test:

Recently, the test for United States citizenship has changed in order to better reflect a standardized, fair, and meaningful naturalization process.

The redesigned process mainly happened because the government realized that the test for naturalization applicants was not uniform-the new test is more uniform than before and, where there is uniformity, you have a better chance of succeeding:

The English reading section is new and demonstrates useful skills.
The English writing section is new and also encourages valuable skills.
The Civics test is new and encourages meaningful, patriotic learning.

There are many study guides and websites that can help you prepare for the test. See the resource links below.